Privacy Policy

Last updated April 26, 2018

Profithood Academy is deeply committed to respecting and protecting your right to privacy. We strive to keep your personal and financial information secure. We have prepared this privacy policy to disclose and describe our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Most of all, we value your privacy. We do not sell, rent, loan, or give your email address or other personal information to anybody without your express permission.

Collection of your Personal Information

You can visit many pages on our website without giving us any information about yourself. However, as a primarily membership-based website, we sometimes do require information to provide such services. This privacy policy explains data collection and use in those situations. Please read the complete privacy policy below in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions.

  • This privacy policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect when you are on our website, and when you use our services.
  • We pledge to hold all information you provide to us in absolute privacy.
  • We will NEVER sell or rent your name or personal information to any third party without your express permission.
  • We NEVER sell or rent our email subscriber list.
  • Only authorized employees may access your information.
  • All employees are required to adhere to our strict privacy policies and any employee who violates the privacy policy is subject to termination and other disciplinary measures, up to being criminally prosecuted for their violation.

Use of Your Personal Information

If you decide to enroll in a membership, you will receive a short series of orientation emails from Profithood Academy. You will also be added to our regular mailing list, which you may opt out of at any time or update your future email preferences through a link at the bottom of each email. Profithood Academy is compliant with the Canada Anti-Spam Law (CASL), and consent is required for delivery of any digital communication. Members may receive notification of new products and services from Profithood Academy and third parties, changes to policies or price adjustments. We may need to send you infrequent communication at the membership email at the address you provide to resolve issues that may arise with your own Profithood.Academy account.

Special offers are occasionally sent to our membership on behalf of third parties. These third parties do not have access to personal information since we alone send out the emails. All recipients of third-party emails are given the opportunity to opt-out of future third-party mailings at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of any email to change email preference settings. (NOTE: this may not be fully active in the 2016 beta launch. Feel free to contact us if you are having issues.)

Profithood Academy uses cookies for to ensure functionality of a user’s “session” on this web site. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer. If you don’t want to allow us sending you a cookie you can disable this function in your browser, however be aware that your ability to use the full set of features may not work properly on password protected portions of our membership site if you do not accept cookies.

Profithood Academy is also using third party providers of analytic tool that is using cookies, e.g. Google Analytics for the analysis of user trends and how users are searching our web site, as well as geolocation and information related to your IP address.

Additionally, we use session variables to aid in the development of various features on the site. These session variables usually disappear within 24 hours, or when the user exits a browser. Thus, this information is not stored for any reason other than as indicated.

We may also use personal information in a manner that does not identify you specifically nor allow you to be contacted but does identify certain criteria about our users in general. For example, we may inform third parties about the number of registered users, number of unique visitors, and the pages most frequently browsed.

Apart from these uses of user information, we do not sell, nor plan to sell any user information to anyone.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Profithood Academy values your privacy and has taken necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act.

Protection of Children’s Personal Information

Profithood Academy is a general audience website and does not knowingly collect any personal information from children. While our website may be viewed by children, we do not wish to receive data from children. No information should be submitted to, or posted at, the Profithood Academy web site by visitors under 18 years of age without the consent of their parent or guardian.

Links to Third Party Sites

This website contains links to other web sites that are not controlled by Profithood Academy (“Third Party Sites”). Please be aware that we cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. Users that navigate away from Profithood Academy are encouraged to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Profithood Academy may occasionally change or update this privacy policy. When we do, we will also revise the “last updated” date at the top of the privacy policy. For material changes to this statement, Profithood Academy will notify our users by placing prominent notice on the site.

Enforcement of this Privacy Policy and Contact Information

Profithood Academy welcomes your comments regarding our privacy policy.

If for any reason you believe that your privacy has been breached through the use of our site, you may contact us immediately by e-mail and we will do our best to promptly determine and correct the problem.